We like to know who you are, but in a discreet way.

 

Privacy statement based on GDPR regulations.

By using certain parts of this site, by subscribing to the newsletter, you pass on information that identifies you as a person. This is only done for our services and information and if you give us permission to do so.

Your personal data will be processed in accordance with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (AVG) (also known as General Data Protection Regulation or 'GDPR').

This privacy policy applies to the services of . We are not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites and resources linked to our website, but we do refer to them so that you can find the necessary information.

By using this website, you accept this privacy policy.

You always have the right to request your retained personal data:

  • to be requested and viewed,
  • to change or have changed,
  • (or have them removed).

This can be done for one or more entries in various databases.

You can also ask to from all databases to be removed from all databases. You will then be forgotten and not contacted in any way.

If you make the changes or deletions yourself, this will be effective immediately. If you submit a request to make changes, this will be done as soon as possible and at least within 30 days.

How do you assert your rights?

This can be done by sending a simple request to customer service(at)tabbytijger.be

Always state:

  • First name and surname of the person you wish to delete or change.
  • E-mail address of the person you wish to delete or change.
  • What changes you want to make or you want the person to be deleted.

How we process your data

Our data controller is:

  • ImcoreGroup, Heidestraat 3, 2950 Kapellen (Belgium)
  • moreinfo(at)tabbytijger.be

For the sending of e-newsletters, the data processor is MailerLite, based in France, Germany and the UK. An agreement has been made with this data processor to protect your personal data.

What data is collected?

Only those personal data are collected which are necessary to fulfil a particular part of our service or to send you information.

That may be:

  • first name and surname
  • e-mail address
  • home address
  • work address
  • telephone number
  • name of your cat(s)

In online forms, such as registering certain Tabby Tijger products, some information is mandatory (usually marked with an *), this data is needed to provide you with the desired service.

Other information - not marked with * - may be useful, but is not absolutely necessary. You choose whether to enter data here.

On the basis of completed data no marketing profiles are created.

Why is your personal data kept?

Your personal data will be used for a specific purpose (and only for that purpose) with the following legal grounds:

  • To meet your demand, to give an answer (execute command).
  • to send you an occasional newsletter with offers or information that may interest you (consent of data subject) This newsletter is only sent if there is information of interest to you, which may include news about Tabby Tijger products, tips on how best to play and deal with cats and price promotions.
  • In order to process your purchase, deliver the desired products and show you other products that may be of interest to you (order fulfilment and legitimate interest)

An exception to this is only possible with your explicit consent.

How long is your data kept?

Personal data is kept for as long as necessary to provide you with the service you have activated or for which you have given your consent. Your personal data will be kept for a maximum of 5 years after its last use.

Passing on to third parties

Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties. We only use services that process personal data if we have a processing agreement with them, if they are necessary for our services and information provision and if they can guarantee the secure storage of personal data with a guarantee for your privacy.

Your personal data will only be passed on if this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave your permission and provided the personal data (sending newsletters, purchasing products, etc.) or if this is legally required and permitted (e.g. as part of a judicial investigation).

For example, a third party is used for:

  • providing IT infrastructure (e.g. booking software, sales software, etc.);
  • Providing (and distributing) newsletters and invitations.

If you give your express consent, your personal data will be shared with shared with third parties. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing before the withdrawal.

We do not provide personal data to parties based outside the EU.

Minors

We have absolutely no intention of collecting data on website visitors who are minors, even if they have permission from their parents or guardians. However, we cannot control whether a visitor is a minor. Therefore, please ensure that you are involved in the online activities of your minor children to prevent their data from being processed by us or our partners.

Data security

The computers and Internet connections on which your personal data is stored and transported are protected as best as possible against hacking, installation of malware and other improper use.

Anyone who has access to or knows about Tabby Tijger can see or know your personal data is bound to secrecy of that information.

Personal data are backed up every hour in order to be able to restore them in case of physical or technical incidents. All employees of Tabby Tijger are informed about the importance of protecting personal data and privacy. Systems are regularly tested and reviewed.

Automatic storage of non-personal data

During a visit to this website, data is automatically stored about the use of the website. These are exclusively non-personal and anonymous data (For example, your IP address is not recorded). We analyse this information to be able to improve our website, however, no personal information is collected. No personal information is kept or passed on to other third parties. It is important to note that we do not use Google Analytics.

This website does not use functional or analytical cookies. 

Facebook, Instagram and other social media

This site contains share buttons for social media networks. The code behind these buttons places a cookie on your computer when used. The privacy rules of the social networks apply to this. We have no influence on and no responsibility for what these networks do with your personal data.

We also have no control over how other social media users handle your information after you have shared something on our website.

Changes

This Privacy Statement may change. We adjust the rules and conditions in order to protect your privacy as much as possible and handle your personal data in a transparent way. So please check back regularly. The last update is dated 12 January 2020.

If it goes wrong ...

We handle your personal data with the utmost care and keep them secure. However, if something does go wrong, we will inform you as soon as possible and do everything we can to limit the damage.

The dissemination of your personal data through data theft or data leakage cannot give rise to claims for damages against us.

Complaints

If, despite our precautions, you have a complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact the data protection authority:

Rue du Printing 35, 1000 Brussels
+32 (0)2 274 48 00
+32 (0)2 274 48 35
contact(at)apd-gba.be